RMS Titanic v. Haver ( 1999 )
[…] be recognized by all maritime nations and similarly be enforced by
    their courts.4
    _________________________________________________________________
    4 In reaching this conclusion, we reject Haver's argument that the
    R.M.S. Titanic Maritime Memorial Act of 1986, 16 U.S.C. § 450rr et
    seq., precluded the district court from exercising jurisdiction over the
    wreck of the Titanic. That statute, while recognizing the "major national
    and international cultural and historical significance" of the Titanic, 16
    U.S.C. § 450rr(a)(3), merely exists to encourage the United States (or
    more specifically, the President) to coordinate cooperative international
    efforts "for conducting research on, exploration of, and if appropriate,
    salvage of the R.M.S. Titanic." 16 U.S.C. § 450rr(b)(3). The statute also
    specifically expresses Congress' sense that "research and limited explo-
    ration activities concerning the R.M.S. Titanic should continue for the
    purpose of enhancing public knowledge of its scientific, cultural, and his-