RMS Titanic v. Haver ( 1999 )
[…] more specifically, the President) to coordinate cooperative international
    efforts "for conducting research on, exploration of, and if appropriate,
    salvage of the R.M.S. Titanic." 16 U.S.C. § 450rr(b)(3). The statute also
    specifically expresses Congress' sense that "research and limited explo-
    ration activities concerning the R.M.S. Titanic should continue for the
    purpose of enhancing public knowledge of its scientific, cultural, and his-
    torical significance" pending the consummation of such international
    efforts. 16 U.S.C. § 450rr-5.
    We also refuse to construe the language in § 450rr-6 of the statute --
    "By enactment of sections 450rr to 450rr-6 of this title, the United States
    does not assert sovereignty, or sovereign or exclusive rights or jurisdic-
    tion over, or the ownership of, any marine areas or the R.M.S. Titanic"
    -- as stripping the federal courts of jurisdiction over the wreck for pur-
    poses of recognizing, consistent with the jus gentium, RMST as the
    wreck's exclusive salvor. Read in the context of the entire R.M.S. Titanic