N&N Contractors v. OSHRC ( 2001 )
[…] story building in the District of Columbia. On March 18, 1996, Radz-
    icki was working on the edge of the eleventh floor in an area without
    guardrails or safety nets, but with a perimeter cable approximately six
    and a half feet from the edge that could be used as a tie-off point for
    safety harnesses.11 While preparing to reset a precast column, Radzicki
    ducked under the cable without tying off, lost his footing, and
    plunged to his death.
    Following an investigation, the Secretary of Labor ("the Secre-
    tary") charged N&N with a willful violation of 29 C.F.R.
    § 1926.501(b)(1), which requires that employees working on a sur-
    face "with an unprotected side or edge which is 6 feet (1.8m) or more
    above a lower level shall be protected from falling by the use of guar-
    _________________________________________________________________
    1 A person normally "ties off" by securing a rope lanyard, which is
    attached to the safety harness worn by the worker, to a cable or some
    structure capable of supporting the person's weight.
    2