United States v. Gregory McLeod , 808 F.3d 972 ( 2015 )
[…] 312(B)      (second-degree               burglary         of     a     “building”),        is
    characterized         as     “nonviolent”         under      South   Carolina’s      second-
    degree     burglary        law.          See     id.     § 16-1-70.          Apparently    by
    agreement, McLeod was allowed to plead guilty to the different
    11
    crime of nonviolent burglary, which could benefit him in the
    future with respect to certain sentencings.                             See, e.g., 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-20
    (C)(b)(1) (requiring judges in capital cases
    to   instruct    as     to       the    mitigating         circumstance       that    “[t]he
    defendant      has     no        significant         history       of      prior     criminal
    conviction      involving         the     use       of     violence     against      another
    person”); State v. Rogers, 
    527 S.E.2d 101
    , 103-04 (S.C. 2000).
    Because McLeod pleaded guilty to second-degree burglary of a
    dwelling under § 16-11-312(A) and not the crime charged in the
    indictment      under        §     16-11-312(B),            the     indictment       becomes