United States v. Gregory McLeod , 808 F.3d 972 ( 2015 )
[…] (C)(b)(1) (requiring judges in capital cases
    to   instruct    as     to       the    mitigating         circumstance       that    “[t]he
    defendant      has     no        significant         history       of      prior     criminal
    conviction      involving         the     use       of     violence     against      another
    person”); State v. Rogers, 
    527 S.E.2d 101
    , 103-04 (S.C. 2000).
    Because McLeod pleaded guilty to second-degree burglary of a
    dwelling under § 16-11-312(A) and not the crime charged in the
    indictment      under        §     16-11-312(B),            the     indictment       becomes
    irrelevant for determining the crime of conviction.
    The statute under which McLeod pleaded guilty, § 16-11-
    312(A), provides:
    A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if
    the person enters a dwelling without consent and with
    intent to commit a crime therein.
    (Emphasis added).           Again, the sentence for a violation of § 16-
    11-312(A) exceeds one year.                   See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-312
    (C).
    The word “dwelling” is defined to include “the living quarters
    of   a    building    which       is    used    or   normally       used    for    sleeping,
    living, or lodging by a person.”                         
    Id.
     § 16-11-310(2) (emphasis
    added).