United States v. Gregory McLeod , 808 F.3d 972 ( 2015 )
[…] (internal             quotation      marks
    omitted)).        As the Descamps Court explained, “the job . . . of
    the   modified      approach        [is]      to     identify,            from    among    several
    alternatives,       the     crime    of       conviction         so       that    the    court    can
    9
    compare    it   to    the    generic    offense.”          
    133 S. Ct. at 2285
    (emphasis added).
    In     this     case,    McLeod    was     charged          with   second-degree
    burglary of a building under South Carolina Code § 16-11-312(B),
    which provides in relevant part:
    (B)    A person is guilty of burglary in the second
    degree if the person enters a building without
    consent and with intent to commit a crime
    therein, and . . . :
    (3)      The entering      or     remaining      occurs      in   the
    nighttime.
    (Emphasis    added).         The   sentence    for    a    violation     of   § 16-11-
    312(B) exceeds one year.            
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-312
    (C). ∗                While
    this statutory language appears at first glance to parrot the
    language of generic burglary, as defined in Taylor, the statute
    defines the term “building” to include “any structure, vehicle,
    watercraft, or aircraft,” 
    id.