Samuel Calderon v. GEICO General Insurance Company , 809 F.3d 111 ( 2015 )
[…] securities laws.”); cf. Hitachi Credit Am. Corp. v. Signet Bank,
    
    166 F.3d 614
    , 633 (4th Cir. 1999) (“[State] law governs the
    award of prejudgment interest in a diversity case.”); Martin v.
    Harris, 
    560 F.3d 210
    , 220 (4th Cir. 2009) (explaining that “the
    allowance of prejudgment interest is a substantive provision”).
    On   a     NYLL      wage      claim,    such   as    this    one,     an    award   of
    prejudgment interest is mandatory.                     Prior to 2011, the source of
    that    statutory          right      was    Section    5001    of   New      York’s   Civil
    Practice        Law      and      Rules,       which    provides      that     prejudgment
    “[i]nterest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded . . . because
    of an act or omission depriving or otherwise interfering with
    title       to,       or        possession       or     enjoyment       of,        property.”
    47
    N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5001(a) 22; see Santillan v. Henao, 
    822 F. Supp. 2d 284
    ,    298      (E.D.N.Y.      2011)    (“Section       5001    of    New   York’s   Civil
    Practice Law and Rules governs the calculation of prejudgment