Samuel Calderon v. GEICO General Insurance Company , 809 F.3d 111 ( 2015 )
[…] statute.    See Mayhew, 
    125 F.3d at 220
    .
    NYLL regarding the liquidated damages that could be awarded
    in addition to compensatory overtime underwent a change during
    the limitations period applicable to the state-law violations,
    which the parties stipulated was six years beginning on July 19,
    2009.       Prior     to     November     24,    2009,   the    law   allowed     for
    liquidated damages in the amount of 25 percent of the overtime
    underpayments in the event the employee could prove a willful
    violation.     See 
    N.Y. Lab. Law §§ 198
    (1-a), 663(1).                    Effective
    November 24, 2009, through April 8, 2011, liquidated damages in
    the   amount   of    25    percent   of    the    overtime     underpayments     were
    allowed    “unless     the    employer     proves    a   good    faith   basis    for
    believing that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with
    the law.”      
    N.Y. Lab. Law § 198
    (1-a); see 
    N.Y. Lab. Law § 663
    (1)
    (similar).      And effective April 9, 2011, the 25-percent amount
    was increased to 100 percent.               See 
    N.Y. Lab. Law §§ 198
    (1-a),
    663(1).