State of Maryland v. Antonelli Creditors , 123 F.3d 777 ( 1997 )
[…] tions about invalidity, but that is not the case here. Section 1123 of
    the Bankruptcy Code sets forth the required and permitted contents of
    a plan. It provides, in mandatory language, that:
    Notwithstanding any otherwise applicable nonbankruptcy
    law, a plan shall . . . provide adequate means for the plan's
    12
    implementation, such as . . . transfer of all or any part of the
    property of the estate to one or more entities, whether orga-
    nized before or after the confirmation of such plan;
    
    11 U.S.C. § 1123
    (a)(5)(B). And the same section provides in permis-
    sive language:
    Subject to subsection (a) of this section, a plan may . . . pro-
    vide for the sale of all or substantially all of the property of
    the estate, and the distribution of the proceeds of such sale
    among holders of claims or interests; . . . and . . . [may]
    include any other appropriate provision not inconsistent
    with the applicable provisions of this title.
    
    11 U.S.C. § 1123
    (b)(4) & (6). Thus, pursuant to 
    11 U.S.C. § 1123
    (b)(4), a reorganization plan may provide for liquidation and
    distribution to creditors. If that permissible end is chosen, however,