National Federation of the Blind v. Linda Lamone , 813 F.3d 494 ( 2016 )
[…] of disability”; this regulation clearly contemplates a focus on
    accessibility at a more granular level than entire government
    programs—the    level    of   “policies,   practices,   and   procedures.”
    
    Id. 7 Defendants
    also cite to three district court decisions from
    other circuits that they argue stand for the proposition that
    all aspects of a state’s voting program must be viewed together
    when analyzing an ADA claim.          Br. of Appellants 55-56.      It is
    7
    As another example, 28 C.F.R. § 35.160 states that “[a]
    public entity shall take appropriate steps to ensure that
    communications with [disabled persons] are as effective as
    communications with others” and “shall furnish appropriate
    auxiliary   aids  and   services   where   necessary  to   afford
    individuals with disabilities . . . an equal opportunity to
    participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program or
    activity of a public entity.”       
    Id. § (a)(1),
    (b)(1).     The
    requirement to provide “auxiliary aids and services” again
    suggests to us that accessibility cannot be adequately assessed
    at the highest level of program abstraction.