United States v. Michael Herrold , 813 F.3d 595 ( 2016 )
[…] sitting en banc or by the United States Supreme Court, a panel cannot overrule
    a prior panel’s decision.” 6 Herrold has cited no intervening authority under
    1  18 U.S.C. § 924 (a)(2).
    2  United States v. Constante, 
    544 F.3d 584
    , 585 (5th Cir. 2008); see also United States
    v. Fuller, 
    453 F.3d 274
    , 278 (5th Cir. 2006); United States v. Munoz, 
    150 F.3d 401
    , 419 (5th
    Cir. 1998).
    3 In 1992, he confessed to “knowingly and intentionally enter[ing] a building. . . with
    intent to commit theft” under Texas Penal Code § 30.02(a)(1). R. 263. The statute reads: “(a)
    A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person: (1)
    enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public,
    with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault[…]”
    4 See 18 U.S.C. 924 § (e)(2)(B)(ii).
    5 United States v. Conde-Castaneda, 
    753 F.3d 172
    , 174 (5th Cir. 2014); see also United
    States v. Fearance, 582 F. App’x 416, 416-17 (5th Cir. 2014) (applying this holding to an ACCA
    case), cert. denied 
    135 S. Ct. 311