Ross v. Bryan ( 2002 )
[…] when the accident occurred. Accordingly, we affirm the district
    court’s order denying the motion of the United States to substitute the
    United States for Bryan as the party defendant under 
    28 U.S.C. § 2679
    (d)(2).
    III.
    Bryan also appeals the district court’s order remanding the case to
    state court.1
    During this appeal we have decided a case which is controlling on
    this question: Borneman v. United States, 
    213 F.3d 819
     (4th Cir.
    2000). In Borneman we recognized a potential conflict between the
    otherwise plain prohibition of 
    28 U.S.C. § 1447
    (d) and the removal
    provisions of the Westfall Act, 
    28 U.S.C. § 2679
    (d)(2). The Westfall
    Act states explicitly that the scope-of-employment certification of the
    Attorney General "shall conclusively establish scope of office or
    employment for purposes of removal." 
    28 U.S.C. § 2679
    (d)(2). The
    Supreme Court has clarified, however, that the Attorney General’s
    certification of scope of employment is conclusive only for purposes
    of removal to federal court and does not conclusively establish the