Commonwealth v. Browner ( 1996 )
[…] no funds that would be spent in regions that are in "attainment" within
    _________________________________________________________________
    2 We discuss the timing of sanctions in greater detail in our opinion in
    a related case, Virginia v. United States (Virginia I), No. 95-2229 (4th
    Cir. Feb. 2, 1996). Sanctions are mandatory, but they may be imposed
    earlier than mandated by the statute if EPA finds, after holding a notice-
    and-comment rulemaking proceeding, that early imposition of sanctions
    is necessary to encourage compliance. See CAA §§ 502(d) & (i), 42
    U.S.C. §§ 7661a(d) & (i).
    5
    the meaning of the Act.3 CAA § 179(b)(1)(A), 
    42 U.S.C. § 7509
    (b)(1)(A). And, even within "nonattainment" areas, funds
    remain available for highway projects that "resolve a demonstrated
    safety problem and likely will result in a significant reduction in, or
    avoidance of, accidents." 
    Id.
     Finally, federal funds may be spent on
    many other types of transportation projects within nonattainment
    areas, including:
    (i) capital programs for public transit;
    (ii) construction or restriction of certain roads or lanes