Commonwealth v. Browner ( 1996 )
[…] permit program contained inadequate judicial review provisions (defect (1)).
    EPA's finding that Virginia submitted a deficient permit program must be
    upheld unless that finding is "arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise not in
    accordance with law." 
    5 U.S.C. § 706
    (2)(A). We find that EPA correctly
    determined that Virginia's proposed judicial review provisions do not
    comply with the Act. Therefore, even if EPA had based its disap-
    proval solely on defect (1), such disapproval would not have been
    arbitrary and capricious.
    A.
    CAA § 502(b)(6), 42 U.S.C. § 7661a(b)(6), provides that a state permit
    program must contain:
    10
    Adequate, streamlined, and reasonable procedures for
    expeditiously determining when applications are complete,
    for processing such applications, for public notice, including
    offering an opportunity for public comment and a hearing,
    and for expeditious review of permit actions, including
    applications, renewals, or revisions, and including an oppor-
    tunity for judicial review in State court of the final permit
    action by the applicant, any person who participated in the
    public comment process, and any other person who could
    obtain judicial review of that action under applicable law.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    The emphasized portion of this provision is at issue here. A state permit
    program will be disapproved unless the state submits a legal opinion stating
    that the proposed Title V program allows state court review of permit-