United States v. Raffield ( 1996 )
[…] rent jurisdiction has vested:
    Whoever within [any lands reserved or acquired for the use
    of the United States and under the concurrent jurisdiction
    thereof] is guilty of any act or omission which, although not
    made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be
    punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of
    the State [ ] in which such place is situated, by the laws
    thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be
    guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 13
    ; see 
    18 U.S.C. § 7
    (3). Indeed, the Assimilative Crimes
    Act specifically contemplates convictions for "operating a motor
    vehicle under the influence of a drug or alcohol" while on federal
    lands. 
    18 U.S.C. § 13
    (b)(1). Because Raffield committed federal
    crimes on "lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States,
    and under the . . . concurrent jurisdiction thereof," 
    18 U.S.C. § 7
    (3),
    the United States properly exercised its jurisdiction pursuant to 
    16 U.S.C. § 551
    .
    III.
    For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the district
    court.
    AFFIRMED
    5