United States v. Moffitt Zwerling , 83 F.3d 660 ( 1996 )
[…] part of the Congress to occupy the field." 
    21 U.S.C. § 903
    . Moreover,
    state law has traditionally been relied upon to resolve questions of
    property rights and interests arising under the CFA. See United States
    14
    v. Certain Real Property at 2525 Leroy Lane, 
    910 F.2d 343
    , 347-49
    (6th Cir. 1990), cert. denied, 
    499 U.S. 947
     (1991). And, of course, the
    anti-drug laws authorize the federal government to cooperate with
    state and local governments in efforts aimed at drug trafficking. See
    
    21 U.S.C. § 873
    . The Attorney General is authorized to assist states
    in "the institution and prosecution of cases in the courts of the United
    States and . . . courts of the several States," 
    21 U.S.C. § 873
    (a)(2), and
    in "conducting investigations and prosecutions" of the diversion of
    legitimate drugs to illegitimate uses, § 873(d)(1)(B). In short, the
    claim that Congress regulated so pervasively in the field of forfeiture