Commonwealth of VA v. Riley ( 1996 )
[…] To receive IDEA-B funds, a state must do
    two things. First, the state must submit to OSEP a plan covering a
    period of three fiscal years, describing (among other things) the poli-
    cies and procedures that will govern the expenditure of the federal
    funds. See 20 U.S.C. § 1413 (1990 & Supp. 1996); 34 C.F.R.
    § 300.110. Second, the state must meet the eligibility requirements
    described in the Act. One of those requirements is that the state have
    "in effect a policy that assures all children with disabilities the right
    to a free appropriate public education."2 20 U.S.C. § 1412(1) (Supp.
    1996); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.121(a) ("Each State plan must include
    information that shows that the State has in effect a policy that
    ensures that all children with disabilities have the right to FAPE [free
    appropriate public education] within the age ranges and timelines
    under § 300.122."). If the Secretary of Education determines, after
    notice and an opportunity for a hearing, that the state has failed sub-
    stantially to comply with that or other requirements set out in sections
    1412 and 1413, he or she "shall, after notifying the State educational