West v. Clarke Murphy Jr Sel ( 1996 )
[…] Firestone Tire and Rubber Co. v.
    Bruch, 
    489 U.S. 101
    , 117-18 (1989). ERISA defines an employee as
    an "individual employed by an employer." § 1002(6). The Supreme
    Court has also elaborated on this definition by adopting "a common-
    law test for determining who qualifies as an `employee' under ERISA
    . . . ." Northwestern Mut. Ins. Co. v. Darden , 
    503 U.S. 318
    , 323-24
    (1992).
    Pursuant to statutory mandate, the Secretary of Labor has issued
    regulations clarifying these definitions and filling in the gaps left by
    Congress. See § 1135; see also 
    29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3
     (1995). The reg-
    ulations provide that Title I and its fiduciary and enforcement provi-
    sions apply only to employee benefit plans. The regulations explicitly
    exclude "any plan, fund or program, other than an apprenticeship or
    other training program, under which no employees are participants
    covered under the plan . . . ." 
    29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3
    (b); see Schwartz
    v. Gordon, 
    761 F.2d 864
    , 867-69 (2d Cir. 1985).
    III
    We must also examine both the express terms of Murphy's Plan
    and the surrounding circumstances to determine whether West was a