Troutt v. Stavola Brothers ( 1997 )
[…] 543 (1935) (codified as amended at 49 U.S.C.A. §§ 502-507, 522-
    523, 525-526, 31502-31504 (West 1997)), authorizing the Interstate
    Commerce Commission (I.C.C.) to establish requirements with
    respect to qualification and maximum hours for employees of a com-
    mon carrier, whose work affects the safety of the carrier. Although
    Congress later transferred these functions to the Secretary of Trans-
    portation, and revised some of the language in the statute, the statu-
    tory charge itself remains intact. See 49 U.S.C.A. § 31502(b)(2)
    (West 1997) (Secretary of Transportation may prescribe requirements
    for "qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of . . .
    a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation").
    A "motor private carrier" subject to regulation by the Secretary of
    Transportation is one that provides transportation on public highways
    between two states. See 49 U.S.C.A. § 13102(13) and § 13501 (West
    1997). Thus, under the Motor Carrier Act the Secretary of Transporta-