Canady v. Crestar Mortgage ( 1997 )
[…] it
    9
    made its offer in February 1994, even though it had held the
    Canadys'
    money for over eight months, its offer did not stop the statutory
    run-
    ning of interest.
    Therefore, the district court erred in awarding interest from
    August
    10, 1993 through February 1, 1994. The court should have awarded
    interest from July 19, 1993 until the judgment is satisfied.
    IV.
    The Canadys finally contend that the district court erred in
    failing
    to award treble damages and attorney's fees pursuant to the UTPA,
    N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 75-1.1, -16, -16.1 (1995). The UTPA prohibits
    "[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and
    unfair
    or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce." §
    75-1.1(a).
    If the trial court finds that the defendant has violated the UTPA,
    it
    must award treble damages, and it may, in its discretion, award
    attor-
    ney's fees. §§ 75-16, -16.1.
    The North Carolina Supreme Court has held that a practice is "un-