Patten v. United States ( 1997 )
[…] from a decedent, the taxpayer's adjusted basis in the property is the
    fair market value at the time of death. See 26 U.S.C. § 1014(a) (1994).
    However, property held jointly with the decedent is considered to
    have been acquired from the decedent only to the extent that the prop-
    erty was included in the decedent's gross estate. See 26 U.S.C.
    § 1014(b)(9) (1994). Put simply, the surviving joint tenant ordinarily
    gets a basis equal to that claimed on the estate tax return of the dece-
    dent.
    The estate tax treatment, in turn, is governed by 26 U.S.C. § 2040
    (1994). It is this section that is the heart of the controversy here. The
    section currently reads:
    3
    (a) General rule
    The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all
    property to the extent of the interest therein held as joint ten-
    ants with right of survivorship by the decedent and any other
    person, or as tenants by the entirety by the decedent and
    spouse . . . except such part thereof as may be shown to have
    originally belonged to such other person and never to have
    been received or acquired by the latter from the decedent for
    less than adequate and full consideration in money or
    money's worth . . . .
    (b) Certain joint interests of husband and wife
    (1) Interests of spouse excluded from gross estate
    Notwithstanding subsection (a), in the case of
    any qualified joint interest, the value included in
    the gross estate with respect to such interest by
    reason of this section is one-half of the value of
    such qualified joint interest.
    (2) Qualified joint interest defined
    For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "quali-
    fied joint interest" means any interest in property
    held by the decedent and the decedent's spouse as
    --
    (A) tenants by the entirety, or
    (B) joint tenants with right of survivorship,
    but only if the decedent and the spouse of the