Planned Parenthood v. Camblos ( 1997 )
[…] cial officer authorize an abortion for every minor whom he deter-
    mines to be mature, a requirement from Bellotti II which is related to,
    but distinct from, Bellotti II's first criterion. Compare Akron 
    II, 497 U.S. at 511
    (describing the first Bellotti II criterion only as being that
    _________________________________________________________________
    dence over other pending matters" so that the court "may reach a
    decision promptly and without delay in order to serve the best interests
    of the minor," Va. St. § 16.1-241, and that those proceedings "shall be
    heard as soon as practicable but in no event later than four days after the
    petition is filed," Va. St. § 16.1-241, a judge may nevertheless flout the
    clear language of the statute and withhold decision for an indefinite time
    after hearing a case under the act. Not only does this argument inappro-
    priately ascribe a form of lawlessness to the judges of the Common-