Planned Parenthood v. Camblos ( 1997 )
[…] of the complainant by one or both of her parents," or "that the notifi-
    cation of the parents, guardian, or custodian . . . otherwise is not in the
    best interest of the complainant." Ohio Rev. Code § 2151.85(C)(2).
    Similarly, the Virginia notification law provides that a minor who
    cannot establish her maturity is nonetheless entitled to a hearing to
    "determine whether the performance of an abortion upon the minor
    without notice to an authorized person would be in the minor's best
    interest." Va. Code § 16.1-241. If the minor satisfies this burden, the
    statute provides that the court "shall so authorize" a physician to per-
    form an abortion. 
    Id. Additionally, the
    Virginia statute at issue here
    provides that, a physician needs "neither notice nor judicial authoriza-
    tion . . . if the minor declares that she is abused or neglected and the
    attending physician has reason to suspect that the minor may be an
    abused or neglected child . . . or if, in the attending physician's good
    faith medical judgment, (i) the abortion is medically necessary imme-
    diately to avert the minor's death or (ii) there is insufficient time to
    provide the required notice or judicial authorization because delay
    17
    would create a serious risk of substantial impairment of a major bod-
    ily function or substantial physical injury." Va. Code § 16.1-241(V).
    Third, both statutes guarantee confidential bypass procedures. The
    Ohio statute forbade the court to "notify the parents, guardian, or cus-