DOWCP v. Newport News Shipbld ( 1998 )
[…] known or is an issue in dispute. . . .
    (3) . . . [f]ailure to submit a fully documented application by
    the date established by the district director shall be an abso-
    lute defense to the liability of the special fund. .. . The fail-
    ure of an employer to present a timely and fully documented
    application for section 8(f) relief may be excused only
    where the employer could not have reasonably anticipated
    the liability of the special fund prior to the consideration of
    the claim by the district director.
    20 C.F.R. § 702.321(b)(1), (3).
    The Act and regulations therefore establish that an employer's fail-
    ure to present a § 8(f) claim to the district director provides the spe-
    cial fund an "absolute defense" against § 8(f) relief "unless the
    employer could not have reasonably anticipated the liability of the
    special fund" before the district director considered the claim.
    The ALJ concluded that the special fund was not entitled to the
    absolute defense in this case because the employer's assertion of a
    § 8(f) claim on one ground -- hearing loss-- sufficed to establish a