Apex Plumbing Supply v. US Supply Company ( 1998 )
[…] Id. at 151
    (citing Dalton v. United
    States, 
    816 F.2d 971
    , 973 (4th Cir. 1987) (citing United Hospital Cen-
    ter, Inc. v. Richardson, 
    757 F.2d 1445
    , 1453 (4th Cir. 1985)). Look-
    ing behind that language to determine Congressional intent, we next
    found that ". . . Congress understood the plain meaning of `may' to
    be permissive. Section 9 of the FAA states that any party `may apply'
    for a confirmation order but the court `must grant' the order absent
    a modification or vacation under §§ 10 or 11." 
    Id. (quoting 9
    U.S.C.
    § 9).
    Looking to section nine's venue provision, here, too, Congress
    could not have understood the plain meaning of "may" to be anything
    other than permissive. Had Congress intended to restrict venue under
    section nine to "the United States court in and for the district within
    which such award was made," it simply would have stated that the
    parties "must," not "may," bring a confirmation action there. Again,
    section nine's drafters knew well the distinction between the two
    verbs; they chose "must" to communicate the compulsory command