Apex Plumbing Supply v. US Supply Company ( 1998 )
[…] ". . . in other statutes which restrict venue with so-called `special
    venue provisions', Congress has usually employed more explicit lan-
    guage than that used in the FAA." 
    Id. at 144.
    Noting that "`[o]rdinary
    canons of statutory construction suggest that Congress would have
    used stronger language . . . if the intention was to restrict the power
    of the federal court in Arbitration Act cases[,]'" the court then cited
    several statutes with mandatory venue provisions. 
    Id. (quoting Smiga,
    supra, 766 F.2d at 707
    ). First, the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 270b(b),
    states with respect to venue, "Every suit instituted under this section
    shall be brought . . . in the United States District Court for any district
    in which the contract was to be performed and executed and not else-
    where . . . ." 
    Id. at n.3.
    Similarly, the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C.
    § 7604(c)(1), declares, "Any action . . . may be brought only in the
    judicial district in which such sources are located." 
    Id. Comparing the