Bregman, Berbert&Sch v. United States ( 1998 )
[…] most favorable to the Bregman Firm. See id.
    _________________________________________________________________
    6 For ease of reference, we will refer only to the Bregman Firm as the
    plaintiff in this action.
    7 Initially, the Bregman Firm also sought reversal of the district court's
    decision denying it summary judgment. However, the Bregman Firm
    abandoned this issue at oral argument by candidly admitting that the
    record contained disputed issues of material fact.
    7
    B.
    Internal Revenue Code (I.R.C.) § 6321 authorizes the imposition of
    a lien in favor of the government in the amount of unpaid taxes on
    "all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belong-
    ing to [a delinquent taxpayer]." 26 U.S.C.§ 6321. By the plain terms
    of this provision, if the property levied upon does not belong to the
    delinquent taxpayer, the government's lien is invalid. If the govern-