United States v. Fuller ( 1998 )
[…] "every citizen knows the law." Bryan, 118 S. Ct. at 1946. Without this
    presumption there could be little law enforcement because most citi-
    9
    zens are not knowledgeable about the law. "The general rule that
    ignorance of the law or a mistake of law is no defense to criminal
    prosecution is deeply rooted in the American legal system." Cheek v.
    United States, 
    498 U.S. 192
    , 199 (1991); see also United States v.
    Wilson, 
    133 F.3d 251
    , 261 (4th Cir. 1997).
    Although not relied upon by Fuller, 
    21 U.S.C. § 885
    (d) immunizes
    "any duly authorized officer of any State . . . who shall be lawfully
    engaged in the enforcement of any law or municipal ordinance relat-
    ing to controlled substances" from criminal prosecution under federal
    law for violations relating to controlled substances, including 
    21 U.S.C. § 841
    (a)(1). Since we conclude, however, that Fuller was not