Ostrzenski v. Siegel ( 1999 )
[…] law to protect against unconstitutional conduct by peer reviewers
    7
    without reliance on private damages lawsuits. Prior to taking disci-
    plinary action against a physician, the Board must give the physician
    notice and an opportunity for a hearing before a hearing officer con-
    ducted in accordance with the Maryland Administrative Procedures
    Act. See Md. Code Ann. Health Occ. § 14-405(a)-(b). The physician
    may call witnesses, offer evidence, cross-examine witnesses, and
    present argument. See Md. Code Ann. State Gov't § 10-213(f) (1995).
    Charges must be proven by clear and convincing evidence. See Md.
    Code Ann. Health Occ. § 14-405(b). At the conclusion of the hearing,
    "the hearing officer shall refer proposed factual findings to the Board
    for the Board's disposition." 
    Id. § 14-
    405(e). A physician is entitled
    to seek judicial review of an adverse decision. See 
    id. § 14-408;
    Md.
    Code Ann. State Gov't § 10-222 (1995).
    In sum, a physician requested by the Board to conduct a peer