Plett v. United States ( 1999 )
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 7501
    (a) (emphasis added), the withheld amounts are
    commonly referred to as "trust fund taxes," Slodov v. United States,
    
    436 U.S. 238
    , 243 (1978) (internal quotation marks omitted). While
    an employer remains liable for its failure to remit trust fund taxes, the
    Internal Revenue Code also imposes personal liability, in an amount
    equal to an employer's deficient taxes, upon those officers or employ-
    ees (1) responsible for collecting, accounting for, and remitting pay-
    roll taxes, and (2) who willfully fail to do so. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 6672
    (a); 
    26 U.S.C. § 6671
    (b); see also O'Connor v. United States,
    
    956 F.2d 48
    , 50 (4th Cir. 1992) (outlining elements of § 6672 liabil-
    ity). Section 6672 provides in pertinent part:
    2
    Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and
    pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to
    collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such
    tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat
    any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to
    other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal
    to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not
    accounted for and paid over.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6672
    (a).
    The case law interpreting § 6672 generally refers to the person
    required to collect, account for, and remit payroll taxes to the United
    States as the "responsible person." See Slodov, 
    436 U.S. at
    246 n.7.