Figgie Intl Inc v. Destileria Serralles ( 1999 )
[…] ages. While Serralles asserts that it did not "acquiesce" in this prac-
    tice, it has offered no evidence to contradict the affidavits submitted
    by Figgie. Accordingly, the district court correctly concluded that
    usage of trade would limit Serralles to the exclusive remedy of repair,
    replacement, or return.
    Serralles also contends that it cannot be limited to the remedy of
    repair, replacement, or return because the written agreement does not
    "explicitly" state that this remedy is exclusive. As noted previously,
    6
    S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-719(1)(b) states that"resort to a remedy as
    provided [for under subsection (1)(a)] is optional unless the remedy
    is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole rem-
    edy." Relying upon the case of Myrtle Beach Pipeline Corp. v. Emer-
    son Elec. Co., 
    843 F. Supp. 1027
    (D.S.C. 1993), aff'd, 
    46 F.3d 1125
    (4th Cir. 1995) (unpublished), which held that "[t]he [UCC] requires