Figgie Intl Inc v. Destileria Serralles ( 1999 )
[…] such exclusivity was explicitly set forth in the same agreement.
    7
    Myrtle Beach Pipeline neither addressed nor involved the imposition
    of an exclusive or limited remedy by usage of trade.
    B.
    Having determined that usage of trade supplemented the agreement
    between the parties with the exclusive remedy of repair, replacement,
    or return, we turn to Serralles' contention that the limited remedy
    "fail[ed] of its essential purpose," entitling it to nevertheless pursue
    the full array of UCC remedies. See S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-719(2).
    We conclude that it did not.
    Section 36-2-719(1)(a) specifically contemplates that parties to an
    agreement may, as they did in this case, limit available remedies in
    the event of a breach to "return of the goods and repayment of the
    price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts."
    Section 36-2-719(2), however, provides that the general remedies of
    the UCC will apply, notwithstanding an agreed-upon exclusive rem-
    edy, if the "circumstances cause [the remedy] . . . to fail of its essen-
    tial purpose." Under this provision, "where an apparently fair and