Figgie Intl Inc v. Destileria Serralles ( 1999 )
[…] industry supplemented the agreement between Figgie and Serralles
    with the limited remedy of repair, replacement, or return in the event
    of a breach. Serralles disputes that usage of trade supplies such a lim-
    ited remedy and, in any event, contends that the limited remedy failed
    of its essential purpose.
    4
    Because the crux of this appeal centers on whether the agreement
    between the parties limited Serralles' remedy for breach to repair,
    replacement, or refund of the purchase price, we begin with the lan-
    guage of S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-719, which governs modifications or
    limitations to the remedies otherwise provided by the UCC for the
    breach of a sales agreement. Section 36-2-719 provides that:
    (1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of
    this section and of the preceding section (§ 36-2-318) on liq-
    uidation of damages,
    (a) the agreement may provide for remedies in
    addition to or in substitution for those provided in
    this chapter and may limit or alter the measure of
    damages recoverable under this chapter, as by lim-
    iting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods
    and repayment of the price or to repair and
    replacement of nonconforming goods or parts; and
    (b) resort to a remedy as provided is optional
    unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclu-
    sive, in which case it is the sole remedy.
    (2) Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited rem-
    edy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as
    provided in this act.
    (3) Consequential damages may be limited or excluded
    unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limita-
    tion of consequential damages for injury to the person in the
    case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but
    limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.
    Under these provisions, parties to a commercial sales agreement may
    provide for remedies in addition to those provided by the UCC, or
    limit themselves to specified remedies in lieu of those provided by the
    UCC. An "[a]greement" for purposes of the UCC is defined as "the
    bargain of the parties in fact as found in their language or by implica-