Figgie Intl Inc v. Destileria Serralles ( 1999 )
[…] (D.S.C. 1993), aff'd, 
    46 F.3d 1125
    (4th Cir. 1995) (unpublished), which held that "[t]he [UCC] requires
    that the exclusivity of a limited remedy be made explicit . . . and fail-
    ure to do so will result in the limited remedy's being construed as an
    optional additional remedy and will not preclude the availability of
    other remedies under the Code," 
    id. at 1041,
    Serralles contends that
    a limited remedy imposed or implied by trade usage cannot be an
    exclusive remedy because it is neither "expressly agreed to" nor "ex-
    plicit." We disagree.
    Section 36-2-719 provides that the "agreement" between the parties
    may limit remedies. Section 36-1-201(3) defines"[a]greement" as
    including terms "impli[ed] from other circumstances including course
    of dealing or usage of trade," and § 36-1-205 reiterates that usage of
    trade will supplement and qualify the terms of an agreement provided
    it can be reasonably construed as being consistent with the written
    terms. It seems clear to us that, pursuant to these provisions, usage of