Knight v. Vernon , 214 F.3d 544 ( 2000 )
[…] and a decision of the North Carolina Supreme Court, Mrs. Knight was
    _________________________________________________________________
    2 "Names" refers to the name of the office.
    3 "Term" refers to the name of the office.
    20
    not the type of employee entitled to Constitutional protection because
    of her political affiliation and loyalties. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-22
     pro-
    vides that:
    The sheriff shall have the care and custody of the jail in his
    county; and shall be, or appoint, the keeper thereof. . . .
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-24
     provides that:
    The sheriff may not delegate to an other person the final
    responsibility for discharging his official duties, but he may
    appoint a deputy or employ others to assist him in perform-
    ing his official duties.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17E-2(3)(b) provides that a justice officer is:
    A person who, through the special trust and confidence of
    the sheriff, has been appointed as a detention officer by the
    sheriff . . . .
    Mrs. Knight was a justice officer.