Gross v. Weingarten , 217 F.3d 208 ( 2000 )
[…] Objective,
    Inc. 
    180 F.3d 583
    , 588 (4th Cir. 1999), was sufficient for a jury to
    have found a violation of the Virginia Securities Act, if barely so.
    Consequently, it was error for the district court to grant judgment to
    the defendants on that count. Nevertheless, we find the error harmless
    because the jury's verdicts in favor of defendants on the remaining
    counts for fraud and constructive fraud preclude the possibility that
    the deputy receiver might have prevailed on his remaining claim.
    A plaintiff who alleges a violation of § 13.1-522(B)(ii) must show
    that the defendant employed a "device, scheme, or artifice to defraud"
    the plaintiff or engaged in some "act, practice or course of business
    which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit" on the plaintiff.
    
    Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-522
    (B)(ii). The deputy receiver's evidence of
    fraud for purposes of the Virginia Securities Act consisted entirely of
    a number of alleged misrepresentations concerning the soundness of