Gross v. Weingarten , 217 F.3d 208 ( 2000 )
[…] regulating the business of insurance, . . . unless such Act specifically
    relates to the business of insurance." 15 U.S.C.§ 1012(b). "The
    McCarran-Ferguson Act thus precludes application of a federal statute
    in face of state law `enacted . . . for the purpose of regulating the busi-
    ness of insurance,' if the federal measure does not`specifically
    relat[e] to the business of insurance,' and would `invalidate, impair,
    or supersede' the State's law." Humana, Inc. v. Forsyth, 
    525 U.S. 299
    , 307 (1999). The deputy receiver argues that 
    Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-1508
    , which confers on the Commission jurisdiction over "[a]ll
    further proceedings in connection with the rehabilitation or liquida-
    tion" of an insolvent insurer, establishes an exclusive state court
    forum for the defendants' counterclaims. Implicit in this argument is
    the assertion that federal jurisdiction would "invalidate, impair, or