Kirkpatrick v. Lenoir County Board , 216 F.3d 380 ( 2000 )
[…] cific statute of limitations. When Congress has not established a cause of
    action for a federal claim, federal courts may "borrow" one from an anal-
    ogous state statute of limitations so long as it does not frustrate the pur-
    poses of the federal claim. See Del Costello v. International Bhd. of
    Teamsters, 
    462 U.S. 151
    , 158 (1983). The Kirkpatricks argue that under
    North Carolina law, a party must appeal a decision of the state review
    officer within thirty days of receipt of the decision. See N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 115c-116(k) (1999) ("Any party aggrieved by the decision of the
    Review Officer may institute a civil action in State court within 30 days
    after receipt of the notice of the decision or in federal court as provided
    in 
    20 U.S.C. § 1415
    ."). The Board, however, argues that even if the court
    characterizes the action as an appeal, North Carolina's three year statute
    of limitations found at section 1-52(16) of the General Statutes of North
    Carolina is the appropriate limitations period.
    3