Virginia Society v. Federal Election , 263 F.3d 379 ( 2001 )
[…] between discussion of issues and candidates and election advocacy is
    so obscure as to require a prophylactic definition in order to give the
    widest berth to First Amendment freedoms." 
    Id. at 1052.
    All in all,
    we concluded, Buckley and MCFL make it "indisputable that the
    Supreme Court limited the FEC’s regulatory authority to expenditures
    VA. SOCIETY FOR HUMAN LIFE v. FEC                     19
    which, through explicit words, advocate the election or defeat of a
    specifically identified candidate." 
    Id. at 1062.
    Under the regulation in question, 11 C.F.R. § 100.22(b), "Expressly
    advocating means any communication that . . . [w]hen taken as a
    whole . . . could only be interpreted by a reasonable person as con-
    taining advocacy of the election or defeat of one or more clearly iden-
    tified candidate(s) . . . ." The regulation thus shifts the focus of the
    express advocacy determination away from the words themselves to
    the overall impressions of the hypothetical, reasonable listener or
    viewer. This is precisely what Buckley warned against and prohibited.