Virginia Society v. Federal Election , 263 F.3d 379 ( 2001 )
[…] against a candidate or encourages the reader to take some
    other kind of action.
    
    Id. at 864.
    Applying this standard, the Ninth Circuit concluded that
    Furgatch’s ads constituted express advocacy of the defeat of President
    Carter. See 
    id. at 864-65.
    Drawing on Buckley, MCFL, and Furgatch, the FEC in 1995
    adopted a new regulation, revising its definition of "express advo-
    cacy." See Express Advocacy; Independent Expenditures; Corporate
    and Labor Organization Expenditures, 60 Fed. Reg. 35292, 35294
    (July 6, 1995). The new definition, found at 11 C.F.R. § 100.22, pro-
    vides:
    Expressly advocating means any communication that—
    (a) Uses phrases such as "vote for the President," "re-elect
    your Congressman," "support the Democratic nominee,"
    8                VA. SOCIETY FOR HUMAN LIFE v. FEC
    "cast your ballot for the Republican challenger for U.S. Sen-
    ate in Georgia," "Smith for Congress," "Bill McKay in ’94,"
    "vote Pro-Life" or "vote Pro-Choice" accompanied by a list-
    ing of clearly identified candidates described as Pro-Life or
    Pro-Choice, "vote against Old Hickory," "defeat" accompa-