Capitol Indemnity v. Superior Management ( 2002 )
[…] See
    Markham v. Colonial Mortgage Service Co., 
    605 F.2d 566
    , 569 (D.C.
    Cir. 1979) (stating that "one, perhaps even the main, purpose of the
    [ECOA] was to eradicate credit discrimination waged against women,
    especially married women whom creditors traditionally refused to
    consider apart from their husbands as individually worthy of credit");
    see also Riggs Nat’l Bank v. Linch, 
    36 F.3d 370
    , 374 (4th Cir. 1994).
    Regulations implementing the ECOA offer explicit guidance in this
    respect. See 
    12 C.F.R. § 202.7
    (d)(1) (2002) ("Except as provided in
    this paragraph, a creditor shall not require the signature of an appli-
    cant’s spouse . . . on any credit instrument if the applicant qualifies
    under the creditor’s standards of creditworthiness for the amount and
    terms of the credit requested."). Therefore, since Capitol has not
    offered any reason why requiring Ms. Aulakh to sign the indemnity
    agreement would not have violated the ECOA and the Virginia
    ECOA if those statutes governed the agreement, summary judgment