Capitol Indemnity v. Superior Management ( 2002 )
[…] apply here.
    Resolution of this question turns on whether the surety bond
    arrangement between SMS and Capitol (and the issuance of surety
    bonds in general) qualifies as a "credit transaction" under the terms
    of the equal credit statutes, thus triggering the anti-discrimination pro-
    visions. Both statutes define "credit" as "the right granted by a credi-
    tor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debts and defer
    its payment or to purchase property and services and defer payment
    therefor." 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(d); 
    Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-21.20
    (b)
    (emphasis added). The statutes define a "creditor," in relevant part, as
    "any person who regularly arranges for the extension, renewal, or
    continuation of credit." 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e); 
    Va. Code Ann. § 59.1
    -
    21.20(c). Finally, a "credit transaction" is defined as "every aspect of
    an applicant’s dealings with a creditor regarding an application for
    CAPITOL INDEMNITY CORP. v. AULAKH                     5