United States v. Ellis ( 2003 )
[…] indicates that its holding does not apply to federal agents. Cf. United
    States v. Machuca-Barrera, 
    261 F.3d 425
    , 434 n.26 (5th Cir. 2001)
    (citing Whren for the proposition that courts "do not inquire into the
    motives of individual Border Patrol agents in performing [checkpoint]
    stops").
    Further, Ellis asserts that the FBI agents’ authority is derived
    exclusively from federal statutes that permit agents to investigate fed-
    UNITED STATES v. ELLIS                          5
    eral offenses and certain violent crimes under state law. See 
    18 U.S.C.A. § 3052
     (West 2000) (providing that FBI agents may "make
    arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States com-
    mitted in their presence, or for any felony cognizable under the laws
    of the United States"); 
    28 U.S.C.A. §§ 540
    -540B (West 1993 & Supp.
    2002) (providing that upon request from state officials, FBI may
    investigate certain killings of state officials and employees, violent
    crimes against travelers, and serial killings). Ellis claims that these