Pfister v. Commissioner, IRS ( 2004 )
[…] conclusion. Accordingly, we conclude that the Tax Court properly
    deemed Pfister to be the owner of one-half of her former husband’s
    military retirement pay.
    V.
    Finally, Pfister contends that the Tax Reform Act of 1984 ("Act"),
    shields her portion of her former spouse’s retirement pay from income
    tax liability. The Act generally provides that "[n]o gain or loss shall
    be recognized on a transfer of property from an individual to (1) a
    spouse, or (2) a former spouse, but only if the transfer is incident to
    the divorce." 26 U.S.C. § 1041(a). A transfer of property is "incident
    to divorce" if it either "(1) occurs within one year after the date on
    which the marriage ceases, or (2) is related to the cessation of mar-
    riage." 
    Id. at §
    1041(c). Further, the Act provides that the transferee
    succeeds to the transferor’s basis. 
    Id. at §
    1041(b)(2).
    6           PFISTER v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE
    Pfister argues that the payments she receives from her former hus-