Velasco v. Govt of Indonesia , 370 F.3d 392 ( 2004 )
[…] II. Analysis
    A.
    The FSIA provides the sole source of subject matter jurisdiction in
    suits against a foreign state. Argentine Republic v. Amerada Hess
    Shipping Corp., 
    488 U.S. 428
    , 434-39 (1989). Section 1330(a) of
    Title 28, United States Code provides that
    [t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction without
    regard to amount in controversy of any nonjury civil action
    against a foreign state . . . as to any claim for relief in perso-
    nam with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to
    immunity under sections 1605-1607 of this title or under
    any applicable international agreement.
    VELASCO v. THE GOVERNMENT     OF INDONESIA              7
    Section 1604 of Title 28 provides that "[s]ubject to existing interna-
    tional agreements to which the United States [was] a party at the time
    of enactment of [the] Act[,] a foreign state shall be immune from the
    jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except
    as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter." These provi-
    sions condition the subject matter jurisdiction of the federal and state
    courts upon the existence of one of the exceptions to immunity set
    forth in the FSIA. Amerada 
    Hess, 488 U.S. at 434
    ; Schlumberger
    Indus., Inc. v. Nat’l Sur. Corp., 
    36 F.3d 1274