United States v. Davis ( 2004 )
[…] the district court’s factual findings regarding its departure for clear
    error, see Stockton, 
    349 F.3d at
    764 (citing United States v. Rybicki,
    
    96 F.3d 754
    , 757-58 (4th Cir. 1996)), and the reasonableness of the
    extent to which the district court upwardly departed for abuse of dis-
    cretion, see United States v. Gary, 
    18 F.3d 1123
    , 1127 (4th Cir.
    1994).
    2
    Prosecutorial Remedies and Tools Against the Exploitation of Chil-
    dren Today Act of 2003, Pub. L. No. 108-21, § 401(d), 
    117 Stat. 650
    ,
    670 (2003) (amending 
    18 U.S.C. § 3742
    (e), (e)(3)).
    3
    See 
    18 U.S.C.A. § 3742
    (e), (e)(B)(i)-(iii) (West Supp. 2004) (provid-
    ing that the court of appeals shall determine, de novo, whether a depar-
    ture was "based on a factor that": "does not advance the objectives set
    forth in section 3553(a)(2)"; "is not authorized under [18 U.S.C. §]
    3553(b)"; or "is not justified by the facts of the case); § 3742(e), (e)(C)
    (providing that the court of appeals "shall accept the findings of fact of
    the district court unless they are clearly erroneous" and, in determining
    whether "the sentence departs to an unreasonable degree from the appli-
    cable guidelines range," "shall give due deference to the district court’s
    application of the guidelines to the facts" in view of the factors set forth
    in section 3553(a) and the district court’s statement of "the reasons for
    [its] imposition of the particular sentence").