United States v. Moussaoui ( 2004 )
[…] accepts the Government’s claims regarding the scope of the charged
    conspiracy, testimony regarding Moussaoui’s non-involvement in
    September 11 is critical to the penalty phase. If Moussaoui had no
    involvement in or knowledge of September 11, it is entirely possible
    that he would not be found eligible for the death penalty.21
    21
    For example, the Government maintains that even if Moussaoui was
    not part of the September 11 attacks, he may be subject to the death pen-
    alty for withholding information regarding the upcoming attacks after his
    arrest. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 3591(a)(2)(C) (West 2000) (providing that a
    defendant is eligible for the death penalty if the jury finds, beyond a rea-
    sonable doubt, that the defendant "intentionally participated in an act,
    contemplating that the life of a person would be taken . . . , and the vic-
    UNITED STATES v. MOUSSAOUI                         35
    We now consider the rulings of the district court regarding the abil-
    ity of each witness to provide material testimony in Moussaoui’s
    favor.
    a. Witness A
    The district court did not err in concluding that Witness A could
    offer material evidence on Moussaoui’s behalf.22 [
    ]Several statements by Witness A tend to exculpate Mous-
    saoui.[
    ]to undermine the theory (which the Government may or
    may not intend to advance at trial) that Moussaoui was to pilot a fifth
    plane into the White House. [
    ] This statement is significant in light of other evidence [
    tim died as a direct result of the act"); Br. for the United States at 89
    (asserting that Moussaoui "lied in a way that concealed the conspiracy
    and prevented discovery of the September 11 attacks"). A finding by the
    jury that Moussaoui lacked any knowledge of the planned September 11