Dragenice v. Ridge ( 2004 )
[…] charged from his "sworn duty." The Secretary filed a motion to dis-
    miss Dragenice’s habeas petition, contending that Dragenice had not
    exhausted his administrative remedies and that the district court did
    not, in any event, have jurisdiction to determine an issue of national-
    ity in the context of a removal proceeding, citing 8 U.S.C.
    § 1252(b)(5), which provides that such nationality claims may be
    reviewed in the first instance only by the courts of appeals. The dis-
    trict court agreed with the Secretary, concluding that review of Drage-
    1
    Section 502 of Title 10 provides:
    Each person enlisting in an armed force shall take the follow-
    ing oath:
    "I, ____________, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will
    support and defend the Constitution of the United States
    against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear
    true faith and allegiance to the same; and that I will obey the
    orders of the President of the United States and the orders of
    the officers appointed over me, according to regulations and
    the Uniform Code of Military Justice. So help me God."
    This oath may be taken before any commissioned officer of any
    armed force.
    DRAGENICE v. RIDGE                           5
    nice’s nationality claim in the context of his removal order must
    receive initial review in a court of appeals. Rather than dismissing