Dragenice v. Ridge ( 2004 )
[…] judicial review under § 1252(a)(1)" (emphasis in original) (quoting St.
    
    Cyr, 533 U.S. at 313
    ) (internal quotation marks omitted). Taking that
    quotation to suggest that when the INA does provide access to a judi-
    cial forum through direct review, habeas jurisdiction might be barred,
    the district court concluded that § 1252(b)(5) barred habeas jurisdic-
    tion in this case. In doing so, the court failed to recognize that Drage-
    DRAGENICE v. RIDGE                           11
    nice likely does not have access to judicial review under § 1252(b)(5),
    just as the petitioner did not in St. Cyr, because Dragenice’s deporta-
    tion is grounded on his commission of a qualifying crime. See 8
    U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(C) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
    no court shall have jurisdiction to review any final order of removal
    against an alien who is removable by reason of having committed a
    [qualifying] criminal offense").
    The Secretary argues, despite the limitation contained in
    § 1252(a)(2)(C), that Dragenice did have access to judicial review.
    Specifically, the Secretary contends, by channeling the resolution of