DIRECTV Incorporated v. Nicholas ( 2005 )
[…] DIRECTV v. NICHOLAS                            5
    The rub in this case is whether an individual victim of a § 2511(1)
    violation can bring a civil action against a § 2511(1) violator. Section
    2520(a) provides:
    Except as provided in section 2511(2)(a)(ii), any person
    whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is inter-
    cepted, disclosed, or intentionally used in violation of this
    chapter may in a civil action recover from the person or
    entity, other than the United States, which engaged in that
    violation such relief as may be appropriate.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2520
    (a). Subsection (b) states that "appropriate" relief
    includes: "(1) such preliminary and other equitable or declaratory
    relief as may be appropriate; (2) damages under subsection (c) and
    punitive damages in appropriate cases; and (3) a reasonable attorney’s
    fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred." 
    Id.
     § 2520(b). Sub-
    section (c) provides two different methods for computing damages in
    § 2520 actions. Cf. Nalley v. Nalley, 
    53 F.3d 649
    , 651 (4th Cir. 1995)
    (noting that § 2520(c) "provides two different means of computing