DIRECTV Incorporated v. Nicholas ( 2005 )
[…] assess the greater of the sum of actual damages
    suffered by the plaintiff, or statutory damages of
    not less than $50 and not more than $500.
    6                       DIRECTV v. NICHOLAS
    (B) If, on one prior occasion, the person who
    engaged in that conduct has been enjoined under
    section 2511(5) or has been found liable in a civil
    action under this section, the court shall assess the
    greater of the sum of actual damages suffered by
    the plaintiff, or statutory damages of not less than
    $100 and not more than $1000.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2520
    (c)(1). The second method for computing damages
    is set forth in subsection (c)(2) and states:
    (2) In any other action under this section, the court may
    assess as damages whichever is the greater of—
    (A) the sum of the actual damages suffered by
    the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator
    as a result of the violation; or
    (B) statutory damages of whichever is the greater
    of $100 a day for each day of violation or $10,000.
    
    Id.
     § 2520(c)(2).
    In our view, the plain language of the statutes decidedly favors
    DIRECTV and provides it a cause of action. As evinced by the plain
    language of the section, § 2520(c) provides two methods of comput-
    ing damages.