Gibson v. LTD, Incorporated ( 2006 )
[…] therefore could claim specific TILA violations with respect to each of
    them.
    III
    Lustine does not challenge the district court’s conclusion that the
    $12.39 overcharge for the dealer’s business licensing tax in the first
    2003 retail installment sales contract constituted a violation of TILA.
    Its only argument with respect to that charge is that the retail install-
    ment sales contract was not consummated, an argument that we have
    now rejected. Accordingly, we affirm the district court’s ruling on
    that contract. See 
    12 C.F.R. § 226.18
    (c)(1)(iii). Regulation 226.18(c)
    12                       GIBSON v. LTD, INC.
    requires a creditor to itemize charges, like taxes, that are "paid to
    other persons by the creditor on the consumer’s behalf." If the credi-
    tor intends to overcharge and retain a portion of such a sum, it may
    do so provided that such a retention is disclosed. See Official Staff
    Commentary, ¶ 18(c)(1)(iii)-2. In this case, no such disclosure was
    made.
    IV