Gibson v. LTD, Incorporated ( 2006 )
[…] tary, which provides that "[i]f the parties informally agree to a modifi-
    cation of the legal obligation, the modification should not be reflected
    in the disclosures unless it rises to the level of a change in the terms
    of the legal obligation." See Official Staff Commentary, ¶ 17(c)(1)-2.
    TILA, however, does not permit the inclusion of charges such as
    a GAP insurance charge in the "amount financed" — as distinct from
    a "finance charge" — unless the consumer explicitly agrees to such
    a charge in writing. Regulation Z, 
    12 C.F.R. § 226.4
    (d)(3)(i), provides
    that "[c]harges or premiums paid for debt cancellation coverage . . .
    may be excluded from the finance charge, whether or not the cover-
    age is insurance," if three conditions are fulfilled: (1) the lender dis-
    closes in writing that debt cancellation coverage is not required; (2)
    the lender discloses the fee for the initial term of coverage; and (3)