Nivens v. Gilchrist ( 2006 )
[…] North Carolina. On October 29, 2001, Appellants filed an action
    under 
    42 U.S.C.A. § 1983
     (West 2003) in federal district court for a
    temporary restraining order and a preliminary injunction to stay their
    trial, naming Gilchrist as the sole defendant. The district court
    abstained under Younger and dismissed Appellants’ case without prej-
    udice. We affirmed that decision. See Nivens I, 152 F.3d at 162.
    In state court, Appellants then moved to dismiss North Carolina’s
    prosecution pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 15A-952(a) (Lexis-
    Nexis 2003), which provides that "[a]ny defense, objection, or request
    which is capable of being determined without the trial of the general
    issue may be raised before trial by motion." The court, however,
    denied Appellants’ motion to dismiss on double jeopardy grounds
    because the motion conflicted with State v. Ballenger, 
    472 S.E.2d 572
    (N.C. App. 1996), aff’d per curiam, 
    481 S.E.2d 84
     (N.C. 1997),