Barry v. Gonzales ( 2006 )
[…] In sum, because Barry failed to satisfy any of the Lozada require-
    ments and otherwise failed to put forth any evidence before the BIA
    demonstrating that she had a valid ineffective assistance of counsel
    claim, we must conclude that the BIA did not abuse its discretion in
    denying the motion to reopen. Accordingly, we cannot review the
    merits of Barry’s ineffective assistance of counsel claim.
    B.
    Turning to the BIA’s alternative basis for denying Barry’s motion
    to reopen—that her petition did not comport with the requirements of
    
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.2
    (c)—we conclude that the BIA did not abuse its dis-
    cretion. Pursuant to 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.2
    (c), a motion to reopen "shall
    not be granted unless it appears to the BIA that evidence sought to be
    offered is material and was not available and could not have been dis-
    covered or presented at the former hearing." 
    Id.
     § 1003.2(c). Although
    it was undisputed that Barry had been subjected to FGM in Guinea
    many years before she came to the United States, and that Barry’s
    daughter would likely be subjected to FGM if she is returned to