Consolidation Coal v. Williams ( 2006 )
[…] imposed burdensome costs, and were untimely; (2) striking Dr.
    Lebovitz’s diagnosis from the record and substituting Dr. Cohen’s
    report; and (3) applying an adverse inference to the reports submitted
    by Drs. Renn and Rosenberg as a discovery sanction and excluding
    their supplemental reports. We shall address each contention seriatim.
    1.
    Consolidation first contends that the ALJ’s decision to reserve rul-
    ing on Williams’s motion to compel deprived it of a meaningful hear-
    ing. We disagree. Section 725.455 of Title 20 of the Code of Federal
    Regulations provides that "[t]he conduct of the hearing and the order
    in which allegations and evidence shall be presented shall be within
    18               CONSOLIDATION COAL CO. v. WILLIAMS
    the discretion of the administrative law judge and shall afford the par-
    ties an opportunity for a fair hearing." 
    20 C.F.R. § 725.455
    . No statute
    or regulation, however, requires an administrative law judge to rule
    on discovery motions prior to the merits hearing. In light of the con-
    siderable discretion afforded to administrative law judges in conduct-