Mbea v. Gonzales ( 2007 )
[…] risk that physical force against the person or property of another may
    be used in the course of committing the offense," 
    id.
     § 16(b).
    2
    8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a) provides that the Attorney General may cancel
    removal if an alien: "(1) has been an alien lawfully admitted for perma-
    nent residence for not less than 5 years, (2) has resided in the United
    States continuously for 7 years after having been admitted in any status,
    and (3) has not been convicted of any aggravated felony."
    3
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1182
    (h)(B) provides that the Attorney General may, in his
    discretion, waive removal "in the case of . . . an alien lawfully admitted
    for permanent residence if it is established to the satisfaction of the
    Attorney General that the alien’s denial of admission would result in
    extreme hardship to the United States citizen or lawfully resident spouse,
    parent, son, or daughter of such alien."
    MBEA v. GONZALES                             5
    The question of whether a conviction falls within the ambit of 
    18 U.S.C. § 16
     is a categorical one. Leocal v. Ashcroft, 
    543 U.S. 1
    , 7
    (2004); see also Taylor v. United States, 
    495 U.S. 575
    , 600 (1990);