Mbea v. Gonzales ( 2007 )
[…] § 240(A)(a), and a hardship waiver under § 212(h)(B), turns on
    whether arson as defined by 
    D.C. Code § 22-401
     is an "aggravated
    felony." This court reviews legal issues, including the question of
    whether arson is an "aggravated felony," de novo. Blanco de Bel-
    bruno v. Ashcroft, 
    362 F.3d 272
    , 278 (4th Cir. 2004).
    A.
    Section 101(a)(43)(F) of the INA defines "aggravated felony" as a
    "crime of violence" for which the term of imprisonment is at least one
    year. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(43)(F) (2000). In turn, "crime of violence"
    is defined as (1) "any offense that has as an element the use,
    attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person
    or property of another," 
    18 U.S.C. § 16
    (a) (2000); or (2) "any other
    offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial
    risk that physical force against the person or property of another may
    be used in the course of committing the offense," 
    id.
     § 16(b).
    2
    8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a) provides that the Attorney General may cancel
    removal if an alien: "(1) has been an alien lawfully admitted for perma-
    nent residence for not less than 5 years, (2) has resided in the United