Mbea v. Gonzales ( 2007 )
[…] does not include
    the term "force" it cannot be a crime of violence under 
    18 U.S.C. § 16
    (a) or render Mbea ineligible for removal relief under INA
    §§ 240(A)(a) and 212(h)(B).
    We disagree. Not every statute defining a violent criminal offense
    6                          MBEA v. GONZALES
    uses the term "force" in so many words. The D.C. Code provision
    prohibiting first degree murder, for example, does not use the word
    "force" or "violence," but it is clear that the statute defines an "aggra-
    vated felony." See 
    D.C. Code Ann. § 22-2101
     (2001).4 To adopt peti-
    tioner’s view therefore would strip the congressional enactment of 
    18 U.S.C. § 16
    (a) of any substance or meaning.
    It is plain that the malicious setting of fire to homes, public build-
    ings, and churches "has as an element the use, attempted use, or
    threatened use of physical force against the person or property of
    another." See 
    18 U.S.C. § 16
    (a). Fire is itself a physical force. Indeed,
    the Oxford English Dictionary defines "physical force" as, inter alia,
    "an influence acting within the physical world, a force of nature." See
    Oxford English Dictionary (2003).