Mbea v. Gonzales ( 2007 )
[…] year. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(43)(F) (2000). In turn, "crime of violence"
    is defined as (1) "any offense that has as an element the use,
    attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person
    or property of another," 
    18 U.S.C. § 16
    (a) (2000); or (2) "any other
    offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial
    risk that physical force against the person or property of another may
    be used in the course of committing the offense," 
    id.
     § 16(b).
    2
    8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a) provides that the Attorney General may cancel
    removal if an alien: "(1) has been an alien lawfully admitted for perma-
    nent residence for not less than 5 years, (2) has resided in the United
    States continuously for 7 years after having been admitted in any status,
    and (3) has not been convicted of any aggravated felony."
    3
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1182
    (h)(B) provides that the Attorney General may, in his
    discretion, waive removal "in the case of . . . an alien lawfully admitted
    for permanent residence if it is established to the satisfaction of the