Valley Historic Ltd v. Bank of New York ( 2007 )
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b) invests district courts with original but not exclu-
    sive jurisdiction over "civil proceedings." In contrast, § 1334(e) is a
    broad grant of exclusive jurisdiction over a debtor’s property; it does
    not invest district courts with jurisdiction to conduct civil proceed-
    ings. Instead, in the context of a Chapter 11 proceeding in connection
    with other provisions of Title 11, it creates exclusive jurisdiction over
    "property" for a limited period of time — until confirmation and the
    property vests in the reorganized debtor. 11 U.S.C. § 1141(b)
    ("Except as otherwise provided in the plan or the order confirming the
    plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate
    in the debtor.").
    Here, neither the Plan nor the order confirming the Plan provided
    that the breach of contract claim or the tortious interference claim
    would remain property of the bankruptcy estate following the confir-
    mation of the Plan. Consequently, upon Plan confirmation, the claims