Mounia Elyazidi v. SunTrust Bank , 780 F.3d 227 ( 2015 )
[…] in the Virginia suit.        Count I accuses Appellees of violating
    the MCDCA, which provides that debt collectors may not “[c]laim,
    attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the
    right does not exist.”         
    Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-202
    (8).
    Count    II    accuses   SunTrust,   exclusively,     of   making   “false
    statements or representations that had the capacity, tendency,
    or effect of misleading consumers,” J.A. 14, in violation of the
    19
    MCPA.        See     
    Md. Code Ann., Com. Law §§ 13-301
    (1),          -303
    (prohibiting “unfair or deceptive trade practice[s],” including
    the making of any “false, falsely disparaging, or misleading
    oral    or    written      statement,        visual     description,       or   other
    representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or
    effect of deceiving or misleading consumers”).                       The district
    court, choosing to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over these
    claims “[i]n the interest of judicial economy,” dismissed the
    claims on the ground that neither the MCDCA nor the MCPA applies