United States v. Agustin Lopez-Collazo , 824 F.3d 453 ( 2016 )
[…] Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-203, for
    which he was sentenced to 18 months imprisonment, with all but
    72 days suspended, and given 18 months probation.
    The Office of Immigration and Customs Enforcement (“ICE”)
    took    notice    of   Lopez-Collazo           following   his    2007     assault
    conviction and initiated expedited removal proceedings against
    him.    Under 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b), an alien who is not a permanent
    resident and who has been convicted of an aggravated felony is
    amenable to expedited administrative removal proceedings.                   See 8
    U.S.C. § 1228(b)(1), (2), (4); 8 C.F.R. § 238.1.                         Expedited
    3
    removal proceedings are governed by DHS regulations set forth in
    8   C.F.R.    §    238.1.          See   8    U.S.C.     §    1228(b)(4)      (“Proceedings
    before the Attorney General under this subsection shall be in
    accordance with such regulations as the Attorney General shall
    prescribe.”). 1
    In     contrast         to   standard      removal       proceedings,          expedited
    removal      proceedings           do    not     involve       a     hearing       before    an
    immigration judge.             Rather, a DHS immigration officer determines