Teresa Speaks v. U. S. Tobacco Cooperative Inc. , 917 F.3d 276 ( 2019 )
[…] patronage during the periods of the Cooperative’s history from 1946–2004 when the
    price-support program was profitable. Consistent with the statutory framework for North
    Carolina agricultural cooperatives, the Cooperative’s governing documents recognize that
    this subset of productive members in effect created the reserve, and the Cooperative thus
    specifically gave these members a patronage interest in the reserve through providing that
    any excess reserves would be distributed to them in recognition of their contributions.
    See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 54-130 (explaining that such associations “are not organized to
    make profits for themselves, as such, or for their members, as such, but only for their
    members as producers”); 
    id. § 54-126
    (stating that the “net earnings or losses shall be
    apportioned among the members in accordance with the ratio [of] each member’s
    patronage” compared to total patronage and defining patronage as a member’s “amount