John Vannoy v. Federal Reserve Bank , 827 F.3d 296 ( 2016 )
[…] be excused because it is related to the health condition for
    which he required FMLA leave, his argument lacks merit. “While
    absences for treatment of alcoholism are protected by the FMLA,
    absences caused by the use of alcohol are not.” Scobey v. Nucor
    Steel-Ark., 
    580 F.3d 781
    , 788 (8th Cir. 2009).
    
    19 F.3d 683
    , 686 n.3 (4th Cir. 1997) (“Misconduct—even misconduct
    related   to    a    disability—is     not       itself    a   disability,      and    an
    employer is free to fire an employee on that basis.”); see also
    
    29 C.F.R. § 1630.16
    (b)(4) (“A covered entity . . . [m]ay hold an
    employee who engages in the illegal use of drugs or who is an
    alcoholic to the same qualification standards for employment or
    job performance and behavior to which the entity holds its other
    employees, even if any unsatisfactory performance or behavior is
    related to the employee’s drug use or alcoholism.”).                           Vannoy’s
    ADA discriminatory termination claim fails for the same reasons
    that his FMLA retaliation claim lacked merit.
    Further, as to Vannoy’s ADA failure to accommodate claim,
    the district court’s grant of summary judgment to FRBR was not