Island Creek Coal Co v. Compton ( 2000 )
[…] _________________________________________________________________
    5 We disagree with Island Creek's contention that because the subsec-
    tions are not separated by the word "or," the plain language of the regula-
    tion indicates that the various types of evidence should be weighed
    together. See Penn Allegheny Coal, 
    114 F.3d at 25
    . Even without the
    "or," it is clear that the regulation lists alternatives. Subsection (a)(1)
    states that x-ray evidence "may form the basis for a finding of the exis-
    tence of pneumoconiosis." 
    20 C.F.R. § 718.202
    (a)(1). Subsection (a)(2)
    provides that biopsy or autopsy evidence "may be the basis for a finding
    of the existence of pneumoconiosis." 20 C.F.R.§ 718.202(a)(2). The reg-
    ulation further notes that the existence of pneumoconiosis may be pre-
    sumed in certain circumstances. See 
    20 C.F.R. § 718.202
    (a)(3). Finally,
    "[a] determination of the existence of pneumoconiosis may also be