United States v. Sun ( 2002 )
[…] The defendants raise two arguments concerning § 770.2(g)(3),
    which regulation we will assume for the sake of argument applies in
    an AECA prosecution.8 We shall address these arguments in turn.
    8
    At oral argument, counsel for the government virtually conceded that
    § 770.2(g)(3) did not apply in a prosecution charging the exportation
    UNITED STATES v. SUN                          11
    First, the defendants contend that § 770.2(g)(3) is unconstitution-
    ally vague as applied to them. This argument has no merit.
    Like the AECA and its implementing regulations, § 770.2(g)(3) is
    rather specific as to when it applies. The plain language of the regula-
    tion states that items must "have been rendered useless beyond the
    possibility of restoration to their original identity only by means of
    mangling, crushing, or cutting." 
    15 C.F.R. § 770.2
    (g)(3). As such, a
    person of ordinary intelligence would understand what conduct is
    necessary to fall within the regulation: the item must be rendered use-
    less beyond the possibility of restoration by mangling, crushing, or