Mary Fox v. Elk Run Coal Company, Inc. , 739 F.3d 131 ( 2014 )
[…] .         The adversary process exists because it permits
    each   side    to     present       its   own      case   as    well   as    to   test    its
    opponent’s in order to expose vulnerabilities of every sort and
    variety.      It is, to some extent, a self-policing mechanism.                           The
    relevant provision of the APA contains no requirement that a
    party present the most probative evidence in its possession;
    instead, it is permitted to offer any evidence it would like so
    long as that evidence is relevant.                    5 U.S.C. § 556(d) (“Any oral
    or documentary evidence may be received, but the agency as a
    matter of policy shall provide for the exclusion of irrelevant,
    immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence.”).                         Therefore, while
    the    ALJ    found     the      Naeye    and       Caffrey      opinions     were    “more
    probative”     than     Dr.      Koh’s,      J.A.    428,      Elk   Run    was   under    no