Mary Fox v. Elk Run Coal Company, Inc. , 739 F.3d 131 ( 2014 )
[…] routine evidentiary disputes as this cannot clear the high bar
    for an action for fraud on the court.                    Cleveland 
    Demolition, 827 F.2d at 986
    .
    In   fact,    this   case     illustrates         the     principle.           The    ALJ
    recognized that Elk Run’s case in the 1999 claim was vulnerable
    when it found that Elk Run “built its case around Dr. Koh’s
    pathology report.”           J.A. 428.           Fox had the right to cross-
    examine Dr. Koh regarding his qualifications and conclusions.
    5 U.S.C. § 556(d) (“A party is entitled to . . . conduct such
    cross-examination       as    may    be     required          for   a    full      and     true
    disclosure of the facts.”).               He had the right to cross-examine
    Elk   Run’s   other     experts     to    test        their    understanding          of   and
    reliance on Dr. Koh’s report.               He had the right to question the