AFSCME Maryland Council 3 v. State of Maryland ( 2023 )
[…] “‘[i]f [the statute] provides for the execution of a written contract on behalf of the state the
    case for an obligation binding upon the state is clear.’” Nat’l R.R. Passenger Corp., 
    470 U.S. at 466
     (quoting Dodge, 
    302 U.S. at 78
    ) (emphasis in original). Similarly, a statute
    containing “a provision in which the [state] ‘covenant[s] and agree[s]’ with anyone to do
    anything,” evinces the kind of unmistakable intent required. Id. at 470 (discussing United
    States Trust Co. v. New Jersey, 
    431 U.S. 1
    , 9–10 (1977)).
    B.
    Between 2004 and 2011, Section 2-508(b)(1) provided, “a retiree may enroll and
    participate in the health insurance benefit options established under the [State Employee
    and Retiree Health and Welfare Benefits] Program” if he or she retired with a sufficient
    number of years of creditable service. 2004 Md. Laws Ch. 87. Section 2-508(c) further
    specified that a retiree with 16 years or more of creditable service “is entitled to the same