AFSCME Maryland Council 3 v. State of Maryland ( 2023 )
[…] prescription drug benefits as part of its retirement subsidy.
    Reviewing the language of the statutes at issue here, we have little trouble
    concluding that they do not create a contract binding upon the State. While Section 2-508
    does “entitle” retirees to a subsidy, it does not include any unmistakable contract language.
    It does not use terms such as contract, covenant, or bind. Nor does it set forth the specific
    benefits provided under the subsidy. Rather, it only “entitles” a retiree to the “same State
    subsidy allowed a State employee.” 2004 Md. Laws Ch. 87. And Section 2-509.1 says
    12
    USCA4 Appeal: 22-1362       Doc: 43          Filed: 02/21/2023      Pg: 13 of 14
    nothing on its own that gives rise to an inference of contract. Instead, it establishes a policy
    that the State “shall continue to include a prescription drug benefit plan in the health
    insurance benefit options” notwithstanding the enactment of Medicare Part D. 2004 Md.
    Laws Ch. 296.
    Even under Maryland’s general contract standard, for a contract to be enforceable,
    “its language must . . . be sufficiently definite to clearly inform the parties of what they