AFSCME Maryland Council 3 v. State of Maryland ( 2023 )
[…] and Retiree Health and Welfare Benefits] Program” if he or she retired with a sufficient
    number of years of creditable service. 2004 Md. Laws Ch. 87. Section 2-508(c) further
    specified that a retiree with 16 years or more of creditable service “is entitled to the same
    State subsidy allowed a State employee,” and a retiree with between five and 16 years of
    11
    USCA4 Appeal: 22-1362      Doc: 43          Filed: 02/21/2023     Pg: 12 of 14
    creditable service “is entitled to 1/16 of the State subsidy allowed a State employee.” 2004
    Md. Laws Ch. 87.
    Section 2-509.1, which was first added to Maryland code in 2004, provided, in its
    entirety:
    The State shall continue to include a prescription drug benefit
    plan in the health insurance benefit options established under
    the Program and available to retirees under §§ 2–508 and 2–
    509 of this subtitle notwithstanding the enactment of the
    federal Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and
    Modernization Act of 2003 or any other federal law permitting
    states to discontinue prescription drug benefit plans to retirees
    of a state.
    2004 Md. Laws Ch. 296.
    The district court concluded that Section 2-508’s use of the word “entitled” “reveals
    all one needs to know about the [legislature’s] intent” because “[t]o ‘entitle’ means to